1. Shoes
  2. Adidas
  3. Supernova Prima 2
Adidas Supernova Prima 2, side view

adidas Supernova Prima 2 review

adidas’s most cushioned Supernova: Dreamstrike+ PEBA foam, full-length support rods and a woven upper, for runners who want comfort and a bit of bounce on everyday miles.

Drop
8 mm
Heel stack
37 mm
Forefoot
29 mm
Weight
278 g
Support
Neutral
Plate
None

US M9, as listed. Updated Oct 13, 2026 · 6 sources

Our verdict

Steady and springy, at an easy pace.

The Supernova Prima 2 pairs a lively PEBA-based foam with support rods and a very stiff heel counter, and both labs that tested it rate it as stable. It suits neutral runners, heel strikers in particular, who want one comfortable shoe for easy and steady runs. It is not a tempo shoe, it runs warm, and RunRepeat’s outsole wear test came out worse than expected.

Strong points

  • Good energy return for a daily trainer: 66.9 percent at the heel and 69.0 at the forefoot in RunRepeat’s lab
  • Stable platform: RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10, and RunRepeat measured a 5 out of 5 heel counter
  • Better wet grip than the first Prima, 0.69 against 0.43 in RunRepeat’s test
  • Orthotic friendly, with a removable 4.7 mm insole

Weak points

  • Outsole wore faster than expected: a 2.1 mm dent in RunRepeat’s abrasion test
  • Runs warm: breathability 2 out of 5
  • Not agile enough for tempo work, per RunRepeat and Cadence
  • Lower than it looks: RunRepeat measured 36.7 mm at the heel

Who it fits

  • You run easy and steady most days
  • You land on your heel
  • You like a shoe that feels planted

Who should skip it

  • You want one shoe that can also go fast
  • You run hot or rack up very high mileage
  • You need real support for a marked inward roll

Shoe profile

Where the Supernova Prima 2 sits among the 395 shoes in our catalogue, and what changed from the Supernova Prima.

50100CushioningLightnessStabilityDropResponse
AxisSupernova Prima 2Supernova PrimaChange
Cushioning3333=
Lightness3436−2
Stability3030=
Drop4545=
Response4020+20

Fig. 1 · How to read it. Each axis runs from 0 at the centre to 100 at the edge. Cushioning, lightness and drop are the shoe’s rank in the catalogue from listed figures; stability and response are scored from the support type, the plate, the rocker and the intended use. The dotted grey line is the catalogue median. Source: Strideprint catalogue (cat).

Where it sits in the catalogue

Weight278 g, heavier than 66% of shoes

Drop8 mm, higher than 45% of shoes

Heel stack37 mm, lower than 58% of shoes

Forefoot stack29 mm, lower than 65% of shoes

Fig. 2 · Distribution of listed figures across the catalogue. Bar height is the number of shoes in each bracket. Weight: 300 shoes, average 257.2 g. Drop: 306 shoes, average 7.1 mm. Heel stack: 255 shoes, average 38 mm. Forefoot stack: 253 shoes, average 31.1 mm. Source: Strideprint catalogue (cat), listed values.

How it feels

Written from 3 published tests. We quote measurements, not impressions we did not have.

Soft enough, springy enough. Dreamstrike+ PEBA foam, 33.7 AC in RunRepeat’s lab: soft enough with some spring, on a moderate 36.7 mm measured heel.

Rods and a stiff heel. Support rods and a 5 out of 5 heel counter give a stable neutral ride; RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10.

Bouncy at steady paces. Energy return of 66.9 percent at the heel and 69.0 at the forefoot: lively at steady paces, not agile enough for tempo.

Soft enough, springy enough. The midsole is Dreamstrike+, a PEBA-based foam. RunRepeat measured it at 33.7 on its AC scale, a little softer than the first Prima, and Cadence finds the forefoot noticeably softer and more responsive than before.

It is not a towering shoe. RunRepeat measured 36.7 mm at the heel and 28.7 mm at the forefoot, and lists the lower-than-expected stack among the cons. On the catalogue figure of 37 mm, 113 of the 183 neutral road shoes in our catalogue have a taller heel.

Rods and a stiff heel. Full-length support rods run through the midsole, and RunRepeat rates the heel counter 5 out of 5 for stiffness. Together they give a stable ride without heavy rigidity, in RunRepeat’s view, and RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10.

It remains a neutral shoe. i-run places it for neutral and slightly pronating strides, and RunRepeat points runners who need more support to the Supernova Solution 2.

Bouncy at steady paces. RunRepeat measured energy return of 66.9 percent at the heel and 69.0 percent at the forefoot, and RTINGS scores energy return 7.0 out of 10.

That bounce shows at easy and steady paces. Both RunRepeat and Cadence find it lacks the agility for tempo work.

Read more

Soft enough, springy enough. The midsole is Dreamstrike+, a PEBA-based foam. RunRepeat measured it at 33.7 on its AC scale, a little softer than the first Prima, and Cadence finds the forefoot noticeably softer and more responsive than before.

It is not a towering shoe. RunRepeat measured 36.7 mm at the heel and 28.7 mm at the forefoot, and lists the lower-than-expected stack among the cons. On the catalogue figure of 37 mm, 113 of the 183 neutral road shoes in our catalogue have a taller heel.

Rods and a stiff heel. Full-length support rods run through the midsole, and RunRepeat rates the heel counter 5 out of 5 for stiffness. Together they give a stable ride without heavy rigidity, in RunRepeat’s view, and RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10.

It remains a neutral shoe. i-run places it for neutral and slightly pronating strides, and RunRepeat points runners who need more support to the Supernova Solution 2.

Bouncy at steady paces. RunRepeat measured energy return of 66.9 percent at the heel and 69.0 percent at the forefoot, and RTINGS scores energy return 7.0 out of 10.

That bounce shows at easy and steady paces. Both RunRepeat and Cadence find it lacks the agility for tempo work.

Which runs it’s for

RunFitWhySource
Easy runsMade for itIts main job, according to RunRepeat and Cadence.RunRepeat, Cadence
Recovery runsMade for itCadence keeps it for short recovery miles.Cadence
Long runsMade for itRunRepeat lists steady long runs among its strengths; Cadence says moderate long runs.RunRepeat, Cadence
TempoNot for itNot agile enough for faster sessions in RunRepeat’s view.RunRepeat, Cadence
Marathon raceNot for itRTINGS gives it 6.3 out of 10 for marathon racing and the same for 5K and 10K.RTINGS

Source: RunRepeat, Cadence, RTINGS

What the tests say

Only one full written test exists so far, RunRepeat’s, backed by RTINGS lab scores and a retailer review. They agree on a stable, comfortable daily trainer that is not built for speed; outsole durability is the open question.

TestTypeOur readingIn one sentenceSource
RunRepeatLabPositiveRunRepeat scores it 87 out of 100: a modest but real upgrade, stable and bouncy, held back by outsole wear and heat.
CadenceReviewPositiveCadence places it as the more cushioned step above the Supernova Rise 3, at its best on easy runs.
Table 1 · Consensus of published tests. “Our reading” sums up each test’s own conclusion, in our words. No scores are converted or invented. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.

They agree

  • Stable for a neutral shoeRunRepeat praises the stable platform and stiff heel counter, and RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10.
  • For easy miles, not speedRunRepeat and Cadence both keep it for daily and easy running, and RTINGS rates it 6.3 out of 10 for racing.

They split

  • How tall the stack isRunRepeat relays an adidas figure of 39 mm at the heel and 31 mm at the forefoot, Cadence lists 38 and 30 mm, and Running Warehouse 37 and 29 mm. RunRepeat measured 36.7 and 28.7 mm.
  • How much it weighsRunRepeat weighed its pair at 264 g, while RTINGS measured 278.7 g, close to Running Warehouse’s 278 g for a men’s US 9.
Read the full positions, point by point

Stable for a neutral shoe. RunRepeat praises the stable platform and stiff heel counter, and RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10. (RunRepeat, RTINGS)

For easy miles, not speed. RunRepeat and Cadence both keep it for daily and easy running, and RTINGS rates it 6.3 out of 10 for racing. (RunRepeat, RTINGS, Cadence)

How tall the stack is. RunRepeat relays an adidas figure of 39 mm at the heel and 31 mm at the forefoot, Cadence lists 38 and 30 mm, and Running Warehouse 37 and 29 mm. RunRepeat measured 36.7 and 28.7 mm. (RunRepeat, Cadence, Running Warehouse)

How much it weighs. RunRepeat weighed its pair at 264 g, while RTINGS measured 278.7 g, close to Running Warehouse’s 278 g for a men’s US 9. (RunRepeat, RTINGS, Running Warehouse)

How it’s built

A Dreamstrike+ PEBA-based midsole with full-length support rods, a woven Primeweave upper, a very stiff heel counter and a thin Lighttraxion rubber outsole.

Dreamstrike+ PEBA foam with full-length support rods, a warm woven upper, a 5 out of 5 heel counter and a thin Lighttraxion outsole that wore fast in RunRepeat’s test.

3729123456
#PartMeasure
1UpperPrimeweaveBreathability 2 / 5
2Tongue7.2 mm
3HeelStiffness 5 / 5
4MidsoleDreamstrike+ and support rodsHardness 33.7 AC
5Insole4.7 mm
6OutsoleLighttraxion2.0 mm

Fig. 3 · Side profile. Stack heights to scale (listed: 37 mm heel, 29 mm forefoot; measured: 2 mm outsole); the split between the two foams is not measured and is drawn at mid-height. Dashed: insole, hidden. Sources: Running Warehouse, RunRepeat, i-run.

  1. Upper. A woven, perforated upper that i-run says improves airflow. RunRepeat still scored breathability only 2 out of 5 and found it warm in hot weather.

  2. Tongue. Well padded, 7.2 mm in RunRepeat’s measurement.

  3. Heel. A very stiff counter, 5 out of 5 in RunRepeat’s test, with updated heel foam per Running Warehouse.

  4. Midsole. A PEBA-based superfoam partly made with recycled and bio-based materials, per Running Warehouse, with full-length support rods. RunRepeat measured 33.7 AC and torsional rigidity of 10.8 Nm.

  5. Insole. Removable and 4.7 mm thick; RunRepeat rates the shoe orthotic friendly.

  6. Outsole. A lower-profile rubber placed in high-wear zones, 2.0 mm thick. Grip improved sharply over the first Prima, 0.69 in RunRepeat’s traction test.

Read more

A Dreamstrike+ PEBA-based midsole with full-length support rods, a woven Primeweave upper, a very stiff heel counter and a thin Lighttraxion rubber outsole.

1. Upper. A woven, perforated upper that i-run says improves airflow. RunRepeat still scored breathability only 2 out of 5 and found it warm in hot weather.

2. Tongue. Well padded, 7.2 mm in RunRepeat’s measurement.

3. Heel. A very stiff counter, 5 out of 5 in RunRepeat’s test, with updated heel foam per Running Warehouse.

4. Midsole. A PEBA-based superfoam partly made with recycled and bio-based materials, per Running Warehouse, with full-length support rods. RunRepeat measured 33.7 AC and torsional rigidity of 10.8 Nm.

5. Insole. Removable and 4.7 mm thick; RunRepeat rates the shoe orthotic friendly.

6. Outsole. A lower-profile rubber placed in high-wear zones, 2.0 mm thick. Grip improved sharply over the first Prima, 0.69 in RunRepeat’s traction test.

Durability. The weak point. RunRepeat’s abrasion test left a 2.1 mm dent, deeper than the lab expected, on rubber only 2.0 mm thick. The upper held up better: 4 out of 5 for the toe box and 3 out of 5 for the heel padding.

Durability. The weak point. RunRepeat’s abrasion test left a 2.1 mm dent, deeper than the lab expected, on rubber only 2.0 mm thick. The upper held up better: 4 out of 5 for the toe box and 3 out of 5 for the heel padding.

Specs, listed and measured

Every figure carries its source.

Drop, mm

Running Warehouse8
RunRepeat8
RTINGS7.6

Heel stack, mm

RunRepeat39
Running Warehouse37
Cadence38
RunRepeat36.7

Forefoot stack, mm

RunRepeat31
Running Warehouse29
RunRepeat28.7

Weight (men’s), g

RunRepeat283
Running Warehouse278
RunRepeat264
RTINGS278.7
SpecListedMeasured
Drop
  • 8 mm Running Warehouse
  • 8 mm RunRepeat
  • 7.6 mm RTINGS
Heel stack
  • 37 mm Running Warehouse
  • 39 mm RunRepeat
  • 38 mm Cadence
  • 36.7 mm RunRepeat
Forefoot stack
  • 29 mm Running Warehouse
  • 31 mm RunRepeat
  • 28.7 mm RunRepeat
Weight, US M9
  • 278 g Running Warehouse
  • 283 g RunRepeat
  • 264 g RunRepeat
  • 278.7 g RTINGS
Support
  • Neutral Running Warehouse
–
Plate
  • None Running Warehouse
–
Surface
  • Road i-run
–

Fig. 4 · Listed vs measured. Bars start at zero. Sources: Running Warehouse, RunRepeat, RTINGS, Cadence.

Lab measurements

SpecMeasured
Midsole hardness
  • 33.7 AC RunRepeat
Energy return (heel)
  • 66.9% RunRepeat
Torsional rigidity
  • 10.8 Nm RunRepeat
Heel counter stiffness
  • 5 / 5 RunRepeat
Traction coefficient
  • 0.69 RunRepeat
Breathability
  • 2 / 5 RunRepeat
SpecMeasured
Toe box width
  • 72.7 mm RunRepeat
Toe box height
  • 25.8 mm RunRepeat
Outsole thickness
  • 2 mm RunRepeat
Insole thickness
  • 4.7 mm RunRepeat
Tongue thickness
  • 7.2 mm RunRepeat
Flex force
  • 13.7 N RunRepeat

Sizing and fit

Take your usual size; the fit is roomy in a single standard width.

Length

True to size

Widths

standard

Toe room

Average width, low height. RunRepeat measured a 72.7 mm toe box and 25.8 mm of height, and added small vent holes at the front.

RunRepeat

Full sizing notes from testers

RunRepeat’s readers vote it true to size, though the poll is small, and the lab describes a roomy fit.

It comes in one standard width, per RunRepeat and Running Warehouse.

RunRepeat, Running Warehouse

Vs Supernova Prima

Small but useful changes: a little lighter and softer, much grippier, but warmer.

Supernova Prima 2Supernova Prima
SupportNeutralNeutral
Drop8 mm8 mm
Heel stack37 mm37 mm
Forefoot29 mm29 mm
Weight278 g276 g

Keep the first Prima if you run in hot weather and liked its airier upper. Move to the Prima 2 for better grip on wet roads and a slightly lighter, softer ride.

Listed figures. Source: Strideprint catalogue (cat).

Version history: Supernova Prima to Supernova Prima 2

Lighter and slightly softer. RunRepeat measured about 6 percent less weight and a slightly softer Dreamstrike+ midsole. (RunRepeat)

Much better grip. Traction rose from 0.43 to 0.69 in RunRepeat’s test. (RunRepeat)

New woven upper. A perforated woven upper that i-run says breathes better; RunRepeat still measured lower breathability than on the first Prima. (RunRepeat, i-run)

Alternatives compared

Each one fixes one thing the Supernova Prima 2 does not do.

Adidas Supernova Prima 2Adidas Supernova Solution 2Adidas Adizero Evo SLAdidas Adistar 4Adidas Supernova Rise 3
Pick it forThis pageMore stableLighterMore cushionLess cushion
Drop8 mm10 mm7 mm5 mm8 mm
Heel stack37 mm36 mm37 mm43 mm36 mm
Weight278 g266 g230 g262 g264 g
SupportNeutralStabilityNeutralNeutralNeutral
Table 2 · Listed figures. Source: Strideprint catalogue (cat).

Questions runners ask

Does the adidas Supernova Prima 2 fit true to size?

RunRepeat’s readers vote it true to size and the lab finds the fit roomy, in a single standard width. The poll is small, so take it as a first indication.

Is the Supernova Prima 2 a stability shoe?

No, it is a neutral shoe with built-in steadiness: support rods and a very stiff heel counter. RTINGS scores lateral stability 8.0 out of 10, i-run lists it for neutral and slightly pronating strides, and RunRepeat suggests the Supernova Solution 2 for more support.

Supernova Prima 2 or Supernova Prima?

The Prima 2 is about 6 percent lighter, slightly softer and much grippier in the wet, according to RunRepeat, but its upper breathes less. Pick the first Prima if heat is your main concern.

How durable is the Supernova Prima 2?

The outsole is the weak point: RunRepeat’s abrasion test left a 2.1 mm dent, deeper than the lab expected, on a thin 2.0 mm layer of rubber. The upper scored well for durability.

Can you run fast in the Supernova Prima 2?

Not really. RunRepeat and Cadence both find it lacks agility for tempo work, and RTINGS scores it 6.3 out of 10 for racing. It is built for easy and steady miles.

Sources

  1. RunRepeat, adidas Supernova Prima 2 lab review (Carlos Sánchez, March 2026). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  2. RTINGS, adidas Supernova Prima 2 running shoe review. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  3. Cadence, Adidas Supernova Prima 2 Review (Mark Shannon, June 2026). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  4. Running Warehouse, adidas Supernova Prima 2 product page. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  5. i-run, adidas Supernova Prima 2 (homme). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  6. Strideprint, Strideprint running shoe catalogue (ranks computed on 2026-10-13). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
  7. cat: Strideprint catalogue, 395 shoes

How we review. We read published tests, brand and retailer pages and lab measurements, cross-check the figures and flag where they disagree. We did not test this shoe ourselves. Last updated October 13, 2026.

Is it your pair?Start your fitting