
Nike Vaporfly 4 review
The lightest Vaporfly yet, lower and firmer than the Vaporfly 3. Reviewers love it from 5 km to the half marathon and argue about the heel fit, the marathon and the outsole.
- Drop
- 6 mm
- Heel stack
- 36 mm
- Forefoot
- 30 mm
- Weight
- 167 g
- Support
- Neutral
- Plate
- Carbon
Our verdict
Lighter, lower, built for shorter races.
The Vaporfly 4 is a carbon-plated road racer with a full ZoomX midsole, trimmed to about 167 g in a men’s US 9 and set lower than the Vaporfly 3. It suits light, neutral runners with an efficient midfoot or forefoot landing who race from 5 km to the half marathon, and it asks a lot of a heel that slips or a stride that needs support.
Strong points
- Very light: about 167 g in a men’s US 9
- Snappy and fast from 5 km to the half marathon
- High energy return: 74.5 % at the forefoot in RunRepeat’s lab
- A redesigned tongue and a removable insole, new on this version
Weak points
- Heel slippage reported by several testers
- Narrow, unstable platform, especially at the heel
- Thin cushioning for the full marathon
- Outsole wear flagged early by Doctors of Running
Who it fits
- You race from 5 km to the half
- You are a light, efficient runner
- Your foot is normal to narrow
- Tall super shoes feel too much
Who should skip it
- You are a heavier runner
- You need stability or have loose ankles
- You land hard on your heel
Shoe profile
Where the Vaporfly 4 sits among the 395 shoes in our catalogue.
| Axis | Vaporfly 4 |
|---|---|
| Cushioning | 24 |
| Lightness | 97 |
| Stability | 30 |
| Drop | 20 |
| Response | 60 |
Fig. 1 · How to read it. Each axis runs from 0 at the centre to 100 at the edge. Cushioning, lightness and drop are the shoe’s rank in the catalogue from listed figures; stability and response are scored from the support type, the plate, the rocker and the intended use. The dotted grey line is the catalogue median. Source: Strideprint catalogue (cat).
Where it sits in the catalogue
Weight167 g, lighter than 97% of shoes
Drop6 mm, lower than 59% of shoes
Heel stack36 mm, lower than 69% of shoes
Forefoot stack30 mm, lower than 56% of shoes
How it feels
Written from 5 published tests. We quote measurements, not impressions we did not have.
Low and lean for a super shoe. Full ZoomX at 34.7 AC on a lower 34.1 mm heel: firm and lean, and harsh for many runners past the half.
Narrow, and it shows. A 77.0 mm heel against a 91.1 mm average: a narrow platform that suits a stable, efficient stride.
Comes alive the faster you go. 74.5 percent energy return and a steeper Flyplate: snappy at race pace, flat at easy paces.
Low and lean for a super shoe. A full ZoomX midsole, trimmed where Nike felt foam was not needed. RunRepeat measured 34.1 mm at the heel and 25.5 mm at the forefoot, below the averages it records, and the foam at 34.7 AC.
Doctors of Running felt it far firmer than earlier Vaporflys, softening a little over the first 40 miles. RTINGS rate forefoot cushioning 6.2 out of 10 and find it gets harsh after the half marathon.
Narrow, and it shows. RunRepeat measured the heel of the midsole at 77.0 mm against a 91.1 mm average, and RTINGS call the platform very narrow. Soft heel foam can make heel landings wobble, according to RTINGS.
Testers disagree on how much it matters. A Doctors of Running tester found the central groove and stiff plate offset the narrow base, while another called it the least stable Vaporfly so far.
Comes alive the faster you go. RunRepeat measured 74.5 percent energy return at the forefoot, well above the 61.4 percent average, and RTINGS rate energy return 8.4 out of 10. Nike set the Flyplate at a steeper angle than on the Vaporfly 3.
Doctors of Running felt the ride wake up as the pace rose and go flat at easy paces, and Believe in the Run testers found the bounce and spark back after two quieter versions.
Read more
Low and lean for a super shoe. A full ZoomX midsole, trimmed where Nike felt foam was not needed. RunRepeat measured 34.1 mm at the heel and 25.5 mm at the forefoot, below the averages it records, and the foam at 34.7 AC.
Doctors of Running felt it far firmer than earlier Vaporflys, softening a little over the first 40 miles. RTINGS rate forefoot cushioning 6.2 out of 10 and find it gets harsh after the half marathon.
Narrow, and it shows. RunRepeat measured the heel of the midsole at 77.0 mm against a 91.1 mm average, and RTINGS call the platform very narrow. Soft heel foam can make heel landings wobble, according to RTINGS.
Testers disagree on how much it matters. A Doctors of Running tester found the central groove and stiff plate offset the narrow base, while another called it the least stable Vaporfly so far.
Comes alive the faster you go. RunRepeat measured 74.5 percent energy return at the forefoot, well above the 61.4 percent average, and RTINGS rate energy return 8.4 out of 10. Nike set the Flyplate at a steeper angle than on the Vaporfly 3.
Doctors of Running felt the ride wake up as the pace rose and go flat at easy paces, and Believe in the Run testers found the bounce and spark back after two quieter versions.
Which runs it’s for
| Run | Fit | Why | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Half marathon race | Made for it | Where most reviewers think it does its best work. | RunRepeat, Doctors of Running, Believe in the Run, The Run Testers |
| Tempo | Made for it | RunRepeat scores tempo 91, and Believe in the Run used it for faster workouts. | RunRepeat, Believe in the Run |
| Intervals | Made for it | Light and snappy at speed; RTINGS rate 5 km and 10 km racing 8.5 out of 10. | RTINGS, Believe in the Run |
| Marathon race | Can do | Fine for light, efficient runners; RTINGS score it 7.2 and find it harsh beyond the half. | RunRepeat, RTINGS, The Run Testers |
| Long runs | Can do | A Believe in the Run tester ran 20 miles in it, but RTINGS score long runs only 6.4. | RTINGS, Believe in the Run |
| Easy runs | Not for it | Doctors of Running found it underwhelming at easy paces, and RTINGS score daily training 5.7. | Doctors of Running, RTINGS |
| Recovery runs | Not for it | Too firm and unstable for tired legs. | Doctors of Running, RTINGS |
Source: RunRepeat, Doctors of Running, Believe in the Run, The Run Testers, RTINGS
What the tests say
Published reviews agree the Vaporfly 4 is a very light, snappy racer at its best up to the half marathon, with little stability. They split on whether it is firmer or softer than the Vaporfly 3, on sizing and on how long the outsole lasts.
| Test | Type | Our reading | In one sentence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RunRepeat | Lab | Positive | RunRepeat scores it 93 out of 100: a smart update rather than a reinvention, best for races up to 21 km. | Read |
| Doctors of Running | Review | Mixed | Both Doctors of Running testers give B plus overall: fast for 5 km to the half, firm at easy paces, with durability doubts. | Read |
| RTINGS | Lab | Mixed | RTINGS sees one of the lightest super shoes, held back by limited cushioning and stability beyond the half. | Read |
| Believe in the Run | Review | Positive | Believe in the Run ranks it A tier; two of three testers recommend it, the third could not live with the heel fit. | Read |
| The Run Testers | Review | Positive | The Run Testers find it light and snappy, at its best in shorter races, with less punch than the top racers. | Read |
They agree
- Best up to the half marathonRunRepeat, Doctors of Running, RTINGS, Believe in the Run and The Run Testers all place it at shorter races, with the marathon as a stretch for many runners.
- Remarkably lightRunRepeat weighed 166 g and RTINGS 160.5 g, and Doctors of Running call it the lightest Vaporfly so far.
- The heel can slipDoctors of Running, Believe in the Run and The Run Testers all report some heel slippage; one Believe in the Run tester never got the heel to stay put.
- Not much stabilityRunRepeat scores stability 59, RTINGS 5.7 out of 10, and testers at Believe in the Run and Doctors of Running call it unstable or the least stable Vaporfly.
They split
- Firmer or softer than the Vaporfly 3?Doctors of Running and The Run Testers find it clearly firmer, and RunRepeat measured slightly firmer foam. RTINGS find the midsole somewhat softer and more cushioned, with a firmer heel.
- True to size or short?RunRepeat’s reader vote, The Run Testers and a Believe in the Run tester say true to size. RTINGS find it slightly short, and Doctors of Running suggest a half size up for more toe room.
- How durable is the outsole?Doctors of Running had the lateral forefoot rubber nearly worn through after 40 miles. The Run Testers found it tougher than the Vaporfly 3, and RunRepeat scored the toe box 4 out of 5 against 1 out of 5 on the Vaporfly 3.
How it’s built
A stripped-down racer: a full ZoomX midsole hollowed out to save weight, a carbon Flyplate set at a steeper angle, a thin engineered mesh upper and a continuous rubber outsole.
Full ZoomX hollowed out to save weight, a steeper carbon Flyplate, a thin engineered mesh upper, a removable insole and a continuous rubber outsole.
| # | Part | Measure |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | UpperEngineered mesh | Breathability 4 / 5 |
| 2 | Tongue | 2.5 mm |
| 3 | Heel | Stiffness 2 / 5 |
| 4 | MidsoleZoomX | Hardness 34.7 AC |
| 5 | PlateFlyplate | Bend force 18 N |
| 6 | Insole | 2.9 mm |
| 7 | Outsole | 2.3 mm |
Fig. 3 · Side profile. Stack heights to scale (listed: 36 mm heel, 30 mm forefoot; measured: 2.3 mm outsole); the split between the two foams is not measured and is drawn at mid-height. Dashed: insole, hidden. Sources: Running Warehouse, RunRepeat, Doctors of Running, Believe in the Run, Nike, RTINGS, The Run Testers.
Upper. A light, stretchy engineered mesh with minimal stitching, replacing the Flyknit of the Vaporfly 3. RunRepeat scores breathability 4 out of 5, and Doctors of Running think some runners could go sockless.
Tongue. A thin, padded, non-gusseted tongue of 2.5 mm, held by a lace loop. RunRepeat sees it fixing the Vaporfly 3’s tongue problem, though Doctors of Running felt it shift on quick turns.
Heel. A thickly padded collar over a mild counter, 2 out of 5 in RunRepeat’s stiffness test. Several testers report heel slippage here, and one Doctors of Running tester found the heel tab sharp.
Midsole. Full-length ZoomX, cut back where Nike felt foam was not needed. RunRepeat measured 34.7 AC, slightly firmer than on the Vaporfly 3, and found the same Pebax-based foam as earlier versions.
Plate. A full-length carbon plate with a steeper angle for toe-off, according to Nike. RTINGS found it set closer to the rear than on the Vaporfly 3, and RunRepeat measured 18 N in its bend test, against a 15.5 N average.
Insole. Now removable and perforated, 2.9 mm against a 4.4 mm average, which RunRepeat counts as a win for runners with orthotics.
Outsole. Softened rubber in a waffle pattern, now continuous instead of the Vaporfly 3’s cutouts. RunRepeat measured 2.3 mm at the heel and 0.45 for traction against a 0.53 average. Doctors of Running found small stones lodging in the central groove on every run.
Read more
A stripped-down racer: a full ZoomX midsole hollowed out to save weight, a carbon Flyplate set at a steeper angle, a thin engineered mesh upper and a continuous rubber outsole.
1. Upper. A light, stretchy engineered mesh with minimal stitching, replacing the Flyknit of the Vaporfly 3. RunRepeat scores breathability 4 out of 5, and Doctors of Running think some runners could go sockless.
2. Tongue. A thin, padded, non-gusseted tongue of 2.5 mm, held by a lace loop. RunRepeat sees it fixing the Vaporfly 3’s tongue problem, though Doctors of Running felt it shift on quick turns.
3. Heel. A thickly padded collar over a mild counter, 2 out of 5 in RunRepeat’s stiffness test. Several testers report heel slippage here, and one Doctors of Running tester found the heel tab sharp.
4. Midsole. Full-length ZoomX, cut back where Nike felt foam was not needed. RunRepeat measured 34.7 AC, slightly firmer than on the Vaporfly 3, and found the same Pebax-based foam as earlier versions.
5. Plate. A full-length carbon plate with a steeper angle for toe-off, according to Nike. RTINGS found it set closer to the rear than on the Vaporfly 3, and RunRepeat measured 18 N in its bend test, against a 15.5 N average.
6. Insole. Now removable and perforated, 2.9 mm against a 4.4 mm average, which RunRepeat counts as a win for runners with orthotics.
7. Outsole. Softened rubber in a waffle pattern, now continuous instead of the Vaporfly 3’s cutouts. RunRepeat measured 2.3 mm at the heel and 0.45 for traction against a 0.53 average. Doctors of Running found small stones lodging in the central groove on every run.
Durability. Reports differ. Doctors of Running saw exposed foam wearing and the lateral forefoot rubber nearly worn through after 40 miles, and one tester expects less than 100 miles from the outsole. The Run Testers found it tougher than the Vaporfly 3, and RunRepeat scored the toe box 4 out of 5 against 1 out of 5 on the Vaporfly 3, while flagging heel wear in its abrasion test.
Durability. Reports differ. Doctors of Running saw exposed foam wearing and the lateral forefoot rubber nearly worn through after 40 miles, and one tester expects less than 100 miles from the outsole. The Run Testers found it tougher than the Vaporfly 3, and RunRepeat scored the toe box 4 out of 5 against 1 out of 5 on the Vaporfly 3, while flagging heel wear in its abrasion test.
Specs, listed and measured
Every figure carries its source.
Drop, mm
Heel stack, mm
Forefoot stack, mm
Weight (men’s), g
| Spec | Listed | Measured |
|---|---|---|
| Drop |
|
|
| Heel stack |
|
|
| Forefoot stack |
|
|
| Weight, men’s US 9 (Running Warehouse, Doctors of Running) |
|
|
| Support |
| – |
| Plate |
| – |
| Surface |
| – |
Fig. 4 · Listed vs measured. Bars start at zero. Sources: Nike, RunRepeat, RTINGS, Running Warehouse, Fleet Feet.
Lab measurements
| Spec | Measured |
|---|---|
| Midsole hardness |
|
| Energy return (forefoot) |
|
| Torsional rigidity |
|
| Heel counter stiffness |
|
| Bend force |
|
| Toe box width |
|
| Spec | Measured |
|---|---|
| Toe box height |
|
| Traction coefficient |
|
| Breathability |
|
| Outsole thickness (heel) |
|
| Insole thickness |
|
| Tongue thickness |
|
Sizing and fit
Length runs true to slightly short; if you are between sizes or want toe room, go up a half size.
Length
Mixed reports
Widths
standard
Toe room
Average width, tapered shape. RunRepeat measured a 73.2 mm toe box, right on its average, but Doctors of Running found less toe room than on the Vaporfly 3 and a tapered forefoot that rubbed one tester’s toes. RTINGS, by contrast, found it slightly roomier than the Vaporfly 3.
RunRepeat, Doctors of Running, RTINGS
Full sizing notes from testers
RunRepeat’s reader vote says true to size, and The Run Testers and a Believe in the Run tester agree. RTINGS find it slightly short and suggest the larger size between two, and Doctors of Running suggest a half size up for more room, after one tester needed it.
The fit is snug and low in volume, best for normal to narrow feet according to Doctors of Running. The Run Testers also found it slightly narrow. The heel is the common complaint: several testers needed extra lacing to stop it slipping.
Running Warehouse and Fleet Feet stock a D width only, and RTINGS report no wide version.
RunRepeat, Doctors of Running, RTINGS, Believe in the Run, The Run Testers, Running Warehouse, Fleet Feet
Vs Vaporfly 3
A trim rather than a reinvention: less weight, less height, less drop and a fixed tongue, with a firmer feel for most testers.
Keep the Vaporfly 3 if you liked its softer, taller ride or need a little more stability: a Doctors of Running tester found the Vaporfly 3 the most stable Vaporfly, and a Believe in the Run tester who loved it found the Vaporfly 4 fit poorly. RTINGS also find the Vaporfly 3 snappier and more aggressive.
Version history: Vaporfly 3 to Vaporfly 4
Lighter. About 13 percent lighter than the Vaporfly 3 in RunRepeat’s lab, and nearly 30 g lighter at RTINGS, mostly from a hollowed-out midsole and a lighter tongue. (RunRepeat, RTINGS)
Lower stack and drop. Doctors of Running report the heel 2 mm lower and the listed drop down from 8 mm to 6 mm. RunRepeat measured 8.6 mm against 11.1 mm on the Vaporfly 3. (RunRepeat, Doctors of Running)
New upper, tongue and insole. Engineered mesh replaces Flyknit and standard lacing returns, according to Believe in the Run. RunRepeat found a redesigned tongue that fixes the Vaporfly 3’s problem, and an insole that is now removable. (RunRepeat, Believe in the Run)
Steeper plate, continuous outsole. Nike set the Flyplate at a steeper angle, and RunRepeat found continuous rubber where the Vaporfly 3 had cutouts. (RunRepeat, Nike)
Alternatives compared
Each one fixes one thing the Vaporfly 4 does not do.
Nike Vaporfly 4 | Nike Alphafly 3 | Hoka Rocket X 3 | Nike Streakfly 2 | Fila Kr7 Pro Speed Tech | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pick it for | This page | More stable | More cushion | Less cushion | Same support |
| Drop | 6 mm | 8 mm | 7 mm | 4 mm | 6 mm |
| Heel stack | 36 mm | 40 mm | 40 mm | 26 mm | – |
| Weight | 167 g | 218 g | 210 g | 128 g | 160 g |
| Support | Neutral | Neutral | Neutral | Neutral | Neutral |
Questions runners ask
Does the Nike Vaporfly 4 fit true to size?
Mostly, with a caveat on length. RunRepeat’s reader vote, The Run Testers and a Believe in the Run tester found it true to size, while RTINGS find it slightly short. Doctors of Running suggest a half size up for more toe room. The fit is snug and best for normal to narrow feet.
Is the Vaporfly 4 good for a marathon?
For light, efficient runners, yes; for most others, it is a stretch. RTINGS score marathon and half marathon racing 7.2 against 8.5 for 5 km and 10 km and find it harsh beyond the half. RunRepeat calls it less ideal for the marathon, while a Believe in the Run tester was happy on a 20-mile run.
Vaporfly 4 or Alphafly 3?
RTINGS recommend the Alphafly 3 for the marathon, with more stability and protection over long distances, and the Vaporfly 4 for 5 km to the half, where its lower weight counts. Doctors of Running make the same split: Alphafly for the half and the marathon, Vaporfly for shorter races or elite runners.
What is the drop of the Vaporfly 4?
Nike lists a 6 mm drop for the Vaporfly 4, down from 8 mm on the Vaporfly 3. Both labs measured more: 8.6 mm at RunRepeat and 8.8 mm at RTINGS. The heel is lower too: 36 mm in our catalogue, and 132 of the 183 neutral road shoes in our catalogue list a taller heel.
How much does the Vaporfly 4 weigh?
The Nike Vaporfly 4 weighs about 167 g in a men’s US 9, according to Running Warehouse and Doctors of Running; RunRepeat weighed 166 g and RTINGS 160.5 g. Only 6 of the 150 neutral road shoes weighed in a men’s US 9 in our catalogue are lighter. Nike lists 190 g for a men’s US 10.
How long does the Vaporfly 4 last?
Opinions differ. Doctors of Running saw the lateral forefoot rubber nearly worn through after 40 miles and one tester expects less than 100 miles from the outsole. The Run Testers found it more durable than the Vaporfly 3. Keep it for races and key sessions to make it last.
Is the Vaporfly 4 good for heavier runners?
It is not the natural pick. RunRepeat warns that heavier runners may find the cushioning limited, and RTINGS rate its stability 5.7 out of 10 on a very narrow platform. RunRepeat points runners who want more stack to the Alphafly 3.
Sources
- RunRepeat, Nike Vaporfly 4 lab review (Carlos Sánchez, updated February 2026). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Doctors of Running, Nike Vaporfly 4 Review (Matt Klein, April 2025). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- RTINGS, Nike Vaporfly 4 review (updated September 2026). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Believe in the Run, Nike Vaporfly 4 Review (May 2025). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- The Run Testers, Nike Vaporfly 4 Review. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Running Warehouse, Nike Vaporfly 4 Men’s Shoes. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Fleet Feet, Men’s Nike Vaporfly 4. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Nike, Nike Vaporfly 4 Men’s Road Racing Shoes. Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- Strideprint, Strideprint running shoe catalogue (ranks computed on 2026-10-13). Accessed Oct 13, 2026.
- cat: Strideprint catalogue, 395 shoes
How we review. We read published tests, brand and retailer pages and lab measurements, cross-check the figures and flag where they disagree. We did not test this shoe ourselves. Last updated October 13, 2026.



